Macbook Air vs Macbook

Hi!
So today Im gonna do a kind of review with the Pros and Cons of the Macbook Air and the Normal Macbook.
Ive done a bit of research since my computer (Acer Aspire 5315) is kinda failing me a bit so im thinking of asking for a new laptop for my Birthday 馃榾
Lets start!

Macbook Air聽
Pros:
路聽Portability (really light)
路聽iLife (iMovie, iPhoto, Garage Band) click for more details
路 Eco friendly

Cons:
路 No disc drive!! You can’t insert CDs or DVDs or any of those!! :S
路 only 5 hour battery Life
路 No removable battery
路 Ive heard that the new Macbook Air has 2 USB ports (The last one had only 1) but it still isnt enough though…
About viruses, they just cant have聽Windows viruses, but all Macs get Mac viruses

About the Mac Air’s storage, it depends on the models.

Macbook 聽
Pros:
路 Relatively lightweight
路 Quite Fast
路 Built in iSight Camera
路 Eco friendly
路 10 hour battery life

Cons:
路 Processor cannot be upgraded
路 Its a bit overpriced
路About viruses, they just cant have Windows viruses, but all Macs get Mac viruses

Conclusion:
I personally think that a Macbook is much better, but it’s all about your needs. If you are not going to us many cds or dvds etc and you need to take it everywhere, then a Macbook Air is right for you.
If you just need to listen to your cds and you dont need to go taking it eveywhere, then the Macbook is just right.
Overall I honestly think that a Macbook is much better. it is just a tad bit heavier than the MacAir and its just great
(this is all based on the web, what I have heard and searched)
I dont own a Macbook or MacAir.
Nobody in my family owns one
The only Apple product I have is an iPod touch
Again, this is ALL based on what I have heard and seen while researching.

Hope you all have a great week and take care
i love you all:)

UPDATE:
Just a quick update on what has been of my life,
I just started a Youtube account, and I only have one, lame video of a freakin parrot
if you want you can see it clicking here
umm… please give me ideas for good funny videos
and what camera is good and cheap to use?
Bye! take care
Comment, Subscribe, 聽Apple

~Sophia. Peace

 

Advertisements
Posted in Electronics, Live Your Life, Reviews | Tagged , , , , , , , | 5 Comments

Youtube video ideas?!?!?

Hi everyone!! Hows your week going??
I’ve got news!!!!
I started a Youtube account just now…聽
And I need ideas for a video.. Im gonna focus on comedy for the most part… And I got an idea or two for videos…
The thing is… I downloaded this video editing thingy and basically ive got around 25 days to edit videos… And then ill be eternally stuck with Windows Movie Maker…
So… basically i just need Some funny youtube video ideas… And a link to a good, free, full video editing program 馃檪
uhh yeah this is gonna be a short post because I just wanted to let you guys know wazzup in my life… Since it has been long since last time I gave you all an update lol!
Give me ideas by commenting below, or by sending me an email… if you prefer to
dreams.taste@hotmail.com
So take care!!
i love you.
Comment, Subscribe, Youtube!

Sophia. LOL

FOLLOW ME!
http://twitter.com/#!/ImNobodyHurrah

I GOT AN E-MAIL!
dreams.taste@hotmail.com
just in case… LOL

Posted in Cyber Space, Live Your Life | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Instagram App Review (iPhone&iPod Touch)

Hi everyone!!! NEW POST!! AT LAST!! – I have been quite busy lately and I haven’t had much time… sorry can we still be friends?:)
umm… What was I gonna talk about today..?
Oh yes!
So… We all know all this photo sharing apps don’t we?聽
Well Instagram is a little bit different
Why???
Because what makes instagram different to tumblr or 聽daily booth etc is that you dont take pictures of yourself-well you can, i mean thats fine, but you specially take pictures of things. Objects.
Another cool thing about this App, is that when you take a picture of whatever you want, it’ll let you put cool effects:) and then share it to all of your followers!
I Honestly love it. Im taking pictures of random objects all the time, thinking about Instagram. Lol!
Intagram is a completely FREE App, Go to the App store for more information.
So yeah! thats Instagram!
Uh.. You can follow me on Instagram: heyheysoph
Im gonna post my Instagram pictures right now to my Pictures page (up, underneath the banner…)
________________________________

WOOHOO! Today i got 105 views!!!!!!!!!
And having many views EACH DAY!
SUCCESS!
I love you all!
everyone have a beautiful week!
Hey! hit subscribe so you can know whenever I post something new!!
Its completely free!!
Comment, Subscribe, Take Pictures

~Sophia. LOL

Go on… stalk me:
twitter: @ImNobodyHurrah
Instagram: heyheysoph
e-mail: dreams.taste@hotmail.com

Posted in Reviews | Tagged , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

How-To: Not get bored in class!!

Hi! So… Im gonna make this post about ways to not get bored in class.
Ive got many ways, but im not gonna put them ALL in this one post, since I want it to be just short and easy to read, not like my other posts where I just go on and on talking.. like now.. :s

Im just gonna post like 2 ways:)聽

1) Go to another world
First you gotta start clouding your senses. First hearing them sighting, etc
Eventually, everything disappears, and we are in a better world where classes don’t exist! 馃榾
Its great until:
a) You come back to class and about only 2 minutes have passed
b) Your teacher asks you something, and all the class is looking at you, waiting for you to answer the question you didnt hear…
c) Your teacher notices your weird vacant face, and stands infront of you, lookin at you, waiting for you to react.
SOLUTIONS!
a) start the process all over, and go back to your happy world until b) or c) appear
b) you’ve got 4 options: 1- Be honest and say you didnt listen. 2- Answer the first thing that comes to your mind, 3- look at your classmate for help 4- say that the last thing you heard astonished you, and you were meditating it…
c) Apologize, and say you’ll pay better attention in class, you wait a while, and go back to your happy world:)

2) Make buildings with you pens
In this one, the teacher will probably see you, if you dont choose the right kind of teacher:
Big-eye/ear: The teacher who has literally eyes on his/her back, or who can even listen ant steps :/
Passionatecreep: The teacher who gets really passionate when teaches. Like, if hes/shes teaching second world war, the teacher gets all passionate, and goes to details, etc.
The-white-board-is-my-girl/boy-friend The teacher who absolutely depends on the聽white board.聽 Who admires it, and probably has a couple in his/her house.

So, to make buildings with pens, the “mywhiteboardismygirl/boyfriend” is the right option, since theyve got their eyes put on the white board all the class.
You wont want to make buildings with the passionate creep, since he/she will find you doing buildings and say its a lack of respect blahblahlbah
So to make buildings youve got to:
1) take all the pens from your pencilcase
2) make space on your table
3) start with the base
4) Continue with the structure putting: vertical pens, horizontal pens, vertical pens, horizontal, etc
5) Do it with patience. It will probably fall many times
6) Make sure that when the pens fall, they dont make a lot of noise. I recomend you put your bag in the floor, so that the pens fall over your bag, and they dont make much noise.
7) When you start running out of pens, take from your classmates
8) when youve got your building done, start trying to undo it without the pens falling
9) If you could聽successfully聽undo 聽it, try to redo it :p

Hahahaha. Hope this works for you people!
uhh.. I know this works ALOT for me
you could also try waving at random people through the window… Its stupid, but some people’s responses are priceless
so… Thats all for today, my聽sweet lemon drops聽聽ha! 馃榾
lol that sound so… like what a pedophile would say :s
Uhh.. have a great week… 3 days till friday!! … when the weekend begins! 馃檪
take care… I love you all
Dont forget to
comment, subscribe, dont get bored in class
Peace&Love

~Sophia

Hey! Lets be friends! Follow me!:
twitter.com/ImNobodyHurrah

This blog has an e-mail!
dreams.taste@hotmail.com
send any topic you would like me to talk about or any kind of comment you would like to personally tell me 馃檪
or… just leave a comment below
Please gimmie topics/ideas to post… they can become really usefull… and I can say who said it…. If youve got a blog like I do… Just email me your blog with the idea/comment and ill just give u a shout out 馃檪 now that im getting more views 馃檪
I check my blog email after I finish every post…

Uh… dont forget to check my other pages, which you can see at the top of my blog, beside where it says home… or something like that… under the banner 馃檪
Bye!!

Posted in Help, Ideas | Tagged , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

Hayley Williams eye makeup (orange and yellow) how-to-do.

Hii!!
I am a HUGE paramore fan… And so I started looking things about paramore up on the internet and I ended up looking at how to do Hayley Williams eye makeup (the orange and yellow one)聽

Steps:

1)聽Apply either an eyeshadow primer or a thin layer or foundation over your eyelids, covering the whole lid.
This is important because it gives an evenly colored base and helps the eyeshadow to stick and not slide off.

2) Grab a bright or glittery light gold eyeshadow. You can use a loose powder, compact powder or cream, but make sure it is bright! Try to use a small brush for this step.

3)聽Wet the brush.
This step will make the color stick, last longer, and look vivid on the lid.

4) Apply the gold eyeshadow in small strokes from the inner corner of your eyelid. Cover about a third/half of your eyelid in this way.

5)聽Find a slightly larger brush, and wet it.

6)聽Apply the orange eyeshadow, slightly overlapping the yellow.
Make sure about a third of your eyelid is still gold, though. Apply the orange nearly right to the edge of your eyelid.

7)聽Find the brightest, sparkiest red you can and overlap the orange slightly. Then, you can go wild! Only apply a little red to the outer edge of your eyelid, or brush it out in streaks right past your eyes to create a more wild, crazy look.

8)聽Apply black liquid eyeliner and apply it to your top lid, near as you can to the lash line. You may need some practice to use the liquid correctly, so a neatly applied black pencil liner will work almost as well.

9)聽Choose a black or dark brown mascara. Apply one coat to your top eyelashes.

10)聽Curl your lashes, and add two more coats of mascara. Mascara is optional for the lower lashes.

11) Leave lips nude, or put a聽little bit of dark pink, light red lipstick on.

12) Achieve a healthy glow by applying a touch of light coral/pink blush to your cheeks

And thats how you make your eyes look like Hayley Williams’s 馃榾 yay!
Hhahaha thats all for today 馃檪
Info taken from Wikihow (i think)

Hope you all have a wonderful weekend 馃檪 Tomorrow’s Friday! be Happy! (lol)
Okay. I love ya

~Sophia. Peace

Send any requests or comments to my blog email:
dreams.taste@hotmail.com
or just leave a comment below 馃檪

Posted in Girls, Help, Make up, Tutorials | Tagged , , , , , , , | 3 Comments

Basic Pink Eye Makeup:) In 6 steps:) (10 mins top)

Hi everyone!
So just… Like… 10 minutes ago I was in the bathroom playing around with makeup… And did this like really basic, natural, easy to do, girly eye makeup.
It takes like… Honestly just 10 minutes to do it:)

Youll need:
-White eye powder
Soft Pink eye powder
Hot Pink eye powder
-eyelash curler
-black pencil eyeliner
-black mascara

lets start!

First
with a normal, fluffy eyebrow brush
youll swipe the white eye 聽powder all over your eye lid.

Second
Now, with a thinner brush, youll put the hot pink powder on the outside of the lid. From around the middle to the outside. On top of everywhere you put the white one. REPEAT: From the middle–>outside

Third:
Now with the soft pink powder youll put it from the middle inside. Only around the eye area:) MIDDLE—>INSIDE

Fourth:聽
Now with the black pencil eyeliner, eyeline the top. Where the eye lashes are just ontop:)
If you want you can put it underneath aswell:)
TRICK: If you put the eyeliner underneath, it makes it look darker…
if you put it on top it makes the look look lighter, happier:D

Fifth:
Now youve got to curl your eyelashes:)

Sixth:
Apply the mascara聽馃檪

And thats how you do it:)
You can always add colors like browns or purples like in the secon picture:)
Im sorry for the horrible explanaiton… Its quite difficult to explain how to apply makeup without showing in the moment…

___________________________
Woah! yesterday My blog had 48 views! thats the biggest ive had in a long time!
Thank you!
Hope this thing of a tutorial helped 馃檪
Comment, Subscribe, Makeup!
Love&Peace.

…Sophia. Music!

Lets be friends! Follow me: @ImNobodyHurrah

Posted in Girls, Make up, Tutorials | Tagged , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

Key to match clothes and never repeat the same outfit!

Hi guys!
Yesterday In my Apology Post I promised that I would post something today… I think. Well, Here I am…:D

okay. So… Today Im gonna talk about how to match clothes, different colors and the secret to never repeat the same outfit!! (Yay!) 馃檪
So lets start:

Lets get colorful!!
Red can go with the colors Orange, Violet and green
Blue can go with white, light violet, light green and dark blue
Green can go with blue, yellow, violet and red (NOTE: FOR GREEN YOUVE GOT TO CHOOSE THE CORRECT SHADE OF COLORS:))
Yellow goes with black, light green, light orange, grey and violet (Again: Right shades)
NOTE: Black goes with everything. Grey and white go with almost everything too.

How to never repeat the same outfit!
The key is in accesories. You know. One day you are out… lets say with black pants, a green tshirt and a violet jacket, and black earrings and sandals.
The next day 聽you wear the same jacket, tshirt, and pants but lets say without the earrings, but with a beanie and converse, or with sunglasses. Or a necklace. ACCESORIES (r)

Different hairstyles might do the trick as well (Ponytail, plat, loose, etc)

HEYYY!Never cake yourself up in makeup, since it will be too much going on. REMEMBER: A lot of makeup doesnt 聽quite attract boys 馃檪

Hope this works:)
Byeee! I seriously love ya all!
Comment, subscribe, mix&match
…Sophia. Peace.

Hey! lets be friends! Follow me: @ImNobodyHurrah

Posted in Fashion, Girls, Help, Ideas | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | 3 Comments